CDOT is reminding drivers to anticipate heavier than normal traffic over the holiday weekend.

The best advice if you have to travel this 4th of July weekend is to allow yourself more time to arrive at your destination and exercise patience. I'll be joining the nearly 47 million that will be on America's highways over the 4-day weekend.

The I-70 corridor will be jammed with traffic so be prepared for a long drive through the mountains. Not only along with the Interstate but expect heavy traffic along Colorado's two-lane highways especially those that make their way to the states tourist attractions. Check out the 2018 4th of July traffic through the Eisenhower/Johnson Memorial Tunnels...

 WestboundEastboundTotal
Sunday, July 125,18629,79954,985
Monday, July 221,72218,89637,792
Tuesday, July 326,15217,30343,455
Wednesday, July 419,44518,50037,945
Thursday, July 522,08324,33846,421
Total114,588108,836220,598

 

To help alleviate some of the pain, CDOT will halt all construction and maintenance projects at noon on Wednesday, July 3rd. Projects won't resume work until Monday, July 8th.

The 4th of July traditionally marks the start of the summer driving season. The summer tourism hits its peak in and around late July and early August. CDOT is asking drivers to be extra-safe and prepared for more vehicles on the road for not only the 4th but the weeks to come.

Credit: CDOT