Mesa County Public Health reissues smoke advisory.

On Sunday the health department reissued a new wildfire smoke advisory. It's hard to believe but most of our area's smoke isn't coming from local fires. It's from the wildfires in the northwest US and Canada. If you're not sure if it's safe to venture out Mesa County Public Health says to stay inside if there's less than five-mile visibility in your neighborhood.

Today's local air quality is listed as "moderate." The National Weather Service smoke forecast for the area shows some improvement as the smoke from the Trail Mountain Fire in Utah lifts to the north of I-70. That fire has burned over 18,000 acres and is now 90% contained.

A reminder, the following groups are the most at risk during smoke advisories:

• People who have heart or lung issues such as heart disease, or asthma.
• Older adults, often due to their increased risk of heart and lung diseases.
• Children, as their airways are still developing and they breathe more air per pound of body weight than adults.

Credit: KKCO11News