Mesa County Public Health has extended its wildfire smoke advisory.

I'm sure you've noticed the persistent haze hanging around the Grand Valley. On Monday, Mesa County Public Health issued a wildfire smoke advisory due to smoke from the Cache Creek wildfire. That along with the Red Canyon, Cabin Lake, Lake Christine, and the regions on fire have western Colorado in a haze.

That haze can be more than a nuisance for those with allergies, heart disease, or respiratory illness. Babies, young children, and the elderly are encouraged to remain inside while the advisory is in effect.

A few things to remember...1-Avoid heavy outdoor exertion such as running or other forms of exercise during advisories. 2- Keep your indoor air clean and stay indoors. 3-Keep the fresh-air intake closed and the filter clean in your AC. 4-Don’t rely on dust masks for protection.

Contact the Mesa County Public Health office if you have any questions or concerns at (970) 248-6900. Or just click HERE.